As suggested by the Master, I have compiled a list of the species that I have 'collected' (butts collector ), up to 09/05/04. This is with reference to Singapore Butterfly Checklist.
Papilionidae-Papilioninae 3/13
1. Troides helena cerberus (Common Birdwing)
2. Pachliopta aristolochiae asteris (Common Rose)
3. Papilio polytes romulus (Common Mormon)
Pieridae-Pierinae 1/6
1. Delias hyparete metarete (Painted Jezebel)
Pieridae-Coliadinae 3/9
1. Catopsilia pyranthe pyranthe (Mottled Emigrant)
2. Catopsilia pomona pomona (Lemon Emigrant)
3. Eurema hecabe contubernalis (Common Grass Yellow)
Nymphalidae-Danainae 5/15
1. Danaus chrysippus chrysippus (Plain Tiger)
2. Danaus genutia genutia (Common Tiger)
3. Parantica agleoides agleoides (Dark Glassy Tiger)
4. Ideopsis vulgaris macrina (Blue Glassy Tiger)
5. Euploea mulciber mulciber (Striped Blue Crow)
Nymphalidae-Satyrinae 7/17
1. Elymnias hypermnestra agina (Common Palmfly)
2. Mycalesis fusca fusca (Malayan Bush Brown)
3. Mycalesis mineus macromalayana (Dark Brand Bush Brown)
4. Orsotrieana medus cinerea (Nigger)
5. Ypthima huebneri (Common Four Ring)
6. Ypthima baldus newboldi (Common Five Ring)
7. Ypthima pandocus corticaria (Common Three Ring)
Nymphalidae-Morphinae 1/6
1. Faunis canens arcesilas (Common Faun)
Nymphalidae-Nymphalinae 10/42+1
1. Phalanta phalantha phalantha (Leopard)
2. Junonia hedonia ida (Chocolate Pansy)
3. Junonia almana javana (Peacock Pansy)
4. Junonia orithya wallacei (Blue Pansy)
5. Hypolimnas bolina bolina (Great Eggfly)
6. Neptis leucoporos cresina
7. Phaedyma columella singa (Short Banded Sailor)
8. Euthalia monina monina (Malay Baron)
9. Euthalia aconthea gurda (Baron)
10. Lexias pardalis dirteana (Archduke)
Nymphalidae-Charaxinae 0/3
Lycaenidae-Riodininae 0/5
Lycaenidae-Poritiinae 0/2
Lycaenidae-Miletinae 0/6
Lycaenidae-Curetinae 0/2
Lycaenidae-Lycaeninae 9/76
1. Acytolepis puspa lambi (Common Hedge Blue)
2. Zizina otis lampa (Lesser Grass Blue)
3. Zizula hylax pygmea (Pygmy Grass Blue)
4. Zizeeria maha serica (Pale Grass Blue)
5. Chilades pandava pandava (Cycad Blue)
6. Anthene emolus goberus (Ciliate Blue)
7. Arhopala pseudocentaurus nakula (Centaur Oakblue)
8. Eooxylides tharis distanti (Branded Imperial)
9. Hypolycaena erylus teatus (Common Tit)
Hesperiidae-Coeliadinae 0/9
Hesperiidae-Pyrginae 0/10
Hesperiidae-Hesperiinae 4/36
1. Ampittia dioscorides camertes (Bush Hopper)
2. Iambrix stellifer stellifer (Starry Bob)
3. Psolos fuligo fuligo (Coon)
4. Suastus gremius gremius (Palm Bob)
Results = 43/257+1
Remarks:
1. Only adults are included, ie, eggs, larvae, and pupae are excluded.
2. No differentiation between the genders.
3. Only those species that were posted officially are included.
4. The species Idea leuconoe clara is excluded.
[size=+1]Species of Butterflies collected by Macross[/size]
as at 09/05/04
as at 09/05/04
Papilionidae-Papilioninae 3/13
1. Troides helena cerberus (Common Birdwing)
2. Pachliopta aristolochiae asteris (Common Rose)
3. Papilio polytes romulus (Common Mormon)
Pieridae-Pierinae 1/6
1. Delias hyparete metarete (Painted Jezebel)
Pieridae-Coliadinae 3/9
1. Catopsilia pyranthe pyranthe (Mottled Emigrant)
2. Catopsilia pomona pomona (Lemon Emigrant)
3. Eurema hecabe contubernalis (Common Grass Yellow)
Nymphalidae-Danainae 5/15
1. Danaus chrysippus chrysippus (Plain Tiger)
2. Danaus genutia genutia (Common Tiger)
3. Parantica agleoides agleoides (Dark Glassy Tiger)
4. Ideopsis vulgaris macrina (Blue Glassy Tiger)
5. Euploea mulciber mulciber (Striped Blue Crow)
Nymphalidae-Satyrinae 7/17
1. Elymnias hypermnestra agina (Common Palmfly)
2. Mycalesis fusca fusca (Malayan Bush Brown)
3. Mycalesis mineus macromalayana (Dark Brand Bush Brown)
4. Orsotrieana medus cinerea (Nigger)
5. Ypthima huebneri (Common Four Ring)
6. Ypthima baldus newboldi (Common Five Ring)
7. Ypthima pandocus corticaria (Common Three Ring)
Nymphalidae-Morphinae 1/6
1. Faunis canens arcesilas (Common Faun)
Nymphalidae-Nymphalinae 10/42+1
1. Phalanta phalantha phalantha (Leopard)
2. Junonia hedonia ida (Chocolate Pansy)
3. Junonia almana javana (Peacock Pansy)
4. Junonia orithya wallacei (Blue Pansy)
5. Hypolimnas bolina bolina (Great Eggfly)
6. Neptis leucoporos cresina
7. Phaedyma columella singa (Short Banded Sailor)
8. Euthalia monina monina (Malay Baron)
9. Euthalia aconthea gurda (Baron)
10. Lexias pardalis dirteana (Archduke)
Nymphalidae-Charaxinae 0/3
Lycaenidae-Riodininae 0/5
Lycaenidae-Poritiinae 0/2
Lycaenidae-Miletinae 0/6
Lycaenidae-Curetinae 0/2
Lycaenidae-Lycaeninae 9/76
1. Acytolepis puspa lambi (Common Hedge Blue)
2. Zizina otis lampa (Lesser Grass Blue)
3. Zizula hylax pygmea (Pygmy Grass Blue)
4. Zizeeria maha serica (Pale Grass Blue)
5. Chilades pandava pandava (Cycad Blue)
6. Anthene emolus goberus (Ciliate Blue)
7. Arhopala pseudocentaurus nakula (Centaur Oakblue)
8. Eooxylides tharis distanti (Branded Imperial)
9. Hypolycaena erylus teatus (Common Tit)
Hesperiidae-Coeliadinae 0/9
Hesperiidae-Pyrginae 0/10
Hesperiidae-Hesperiinae 4/36
1. Ampittia dioscorides camertes (Bush Hopper)
2. Iambrix stellifer stellifer (Starry Bob)
3. Psolos fuligo fuligo (Coon)
4. Suastus gremius gremius (Palm Bob)
Results = 43/257+1
Remarks:
1. Only adults are included, ie, eggs, larvae, and pupae are excluded.
2. No differentiation between the genders.
3. Only those species that were posted officially are included.
4. The species Idea leuconoe clara is excluded.